Note: The schedule uses UTC+2 (Paris) time.
09:15 – 09:30 HPSR Opening
Abdelhamid Mellouk (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France)
Abdulhalim Dandoush (Esme Sudria, France)
Hassine Moungla (Université Paris, France)
Thiago Abreu (Université Paris-Est Créteil, France)
Scott Fowler (University Linkoping, Sweden)
09:30 – 10:30 Keynote: From Connected Things to Connected Intelligence
Merouane Debbah, Huawei France
Chai: Pr. Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, France)
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 – 12:30 TS1: Next Generation Networks
Chair: Dr. Hassine Moungla (Université de Paris, France)
1: InterS: Towards Inter-Slice Bandwidth Resource Sharing
Authors: Mohammed Chahbar, Gladys Diaz, Abdulhalim Dandoush
2: A Two-Tiered Caching Scheme for Information-Centric Networks
Authors: Kelvin H. T. Chiu, Jason Min Wang, Ahmed M. Abdelmoniem, Brahim Bensaou
3: SDN-Based Link Recovery Scheme for Large-Scale Internet of Things
Authors: Nurzaman Ahmed, Arijit Roy, Ayan Mondal, Sudip Misra
4: Next Generation Intra-Vehicle Backbone Network Architectures
Authors: Onur Alparslan, Shin’ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata
5: Towards Multi-Criteria Heuristic Optimization for Computational Offloading in Multi-Access Edge Computing
Authors: Raghubir Singh and Simon Armour, Aftab Khan, Mahesh Sooriyabandara, George Oikonomou
6: A Joint Computer Vision and Reconfigurable Intelligent Meta-Surface Approach for Interference Reduction in Beyond 5G Networks
Authors: Valeria Loscrí, Anna Maria Vegni, Eros Innocenti, Romeo Giuliano, Franco Mazzenga
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:40 TS2: Routing / Security
Chair: Dr. Thiago Abreu (UPEC, France)
7: Prediction Augmented Segment Routing
Authors: Murali Kodialam, T. V Lakshman
8: CP-Trie: Cumulative PopCount Based Trie for IPv6 Routing Table Lookup in Software and ASIC
Authors: MD Iftakharul Islam, Javed Khan
9: C2RTL: A High-Level Synthesis System for IP Lookup and Packet Classification
Authors: MD Iftakharul Islam,Javed Khan
10: Scalability Analysis of a Blockchain-Based Security Strategy for Complex IoT Systems
Author: Eva Marín-Tordera
11: A Technique to Monitor Threats in SDN Data Plane Computation
Authors: Loïc Desgeorges, Jean-Philippe Georges
12: A Bandwidth Balance Routing Approach for Saving Network Capacity in Static Elastic Optical Networks
Authors: Jorge Alberto Bermúdez Cedeño, Reinaldo Vallejos, Nicolás Jara
15:40 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:40 TS3: Next Generation Networks
Chair: Dr. Dr. Mohammed-Aymen Labiod (UPEC, France)
13: EP4: An Application-Aware Network Architecture with a Customizable Data Plane
Authors: Ouassim Karrakchou, Nancy Samaan, Ahmed Karmouch
14: RAFALE: smaRt and Scalable orchestrAtion System for virtuAL Network sErvices
Authors: Laaziz Lahlou, Amina Bounas, Houssem Eddine Mohamadi, Nadjia Kara
15: Revenue Optimization and Protection with Network Slicing over a Physical Optical Substrate
Authors: Karcius Assis, Raul C. Almeida Jr, Helio Waldman
16: A Reinforcement Learning-Based Solution for Intra-Domain Egress Selection
Authors: Duc-Huy Le. Hai Anh Tran, Sami Souihi
17: Qualitative Communications for Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality
Authors: Cedric Westphal, Dongbiao He, Kiran Makhijani, Richard Li
17:40 – 18:00 Coffee Break
18:00 – 19:20 TS4: Next Generation Networks
Chair: Dr. Sami Souihi (UPEC, France)
18: Cross-Layer Loss Discrimination Algorithms for MEC in 4G Networks
Authors: Mamoutou Diarra, Walid Dabbous, Amine Ismail, Thierry Turletti
19: Mobile Traffic Forecasting Using a Combined FFT/LSTM Strategy in SDN Networks
Authors: Mohammed Lotfi Hachemi, Abdelghani Ghomari, Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul, Gerardo Rubino
20: A Recurrent Neural Network Based Approach for Coordinating Radio and Computing Resources Allocation in Cloud-RAN
Authors: Mahdi Sharara, Sahar Hoteit, Véronique Vèque
21: From Cloud-Native to 5G-Ready Vertical Applications: An Industry 4.0 Use Case
Author: Chiara Lombardo
22: Slicing-Based Offloading in Vehicular Edge Computing
Authors: Sara Berri, Khaled Hejja, Houda Labiod
23: 5G and Edge Computing Enabling Experience Delivery Network (XCDN) for Immersive Media
Authors: Gang Shen, Lei Zhai, Jianhui Dai, Hassnaa Moustafa
19:30 – 20:30 WELCOME RECEPTION